Privacy Policy

Faircapital.com.sg and Faircapital.sg are owned & operated by Fair Capital Private Limted (‘FC’). We follow the FC Privacy Policy, which you can read below.

 

Your privacy is important to us. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of how we handle or process your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“the Act”). Please take a moment to read this Privacy Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.  

 

By interacting with us, submitting information to us or signing up for any promotions or services offered by us, you agree and consent to Fair Capital Private Limited, its related corporations and affiliates, and their respective successors-in-title as well as our respective representatives (collectively referred to herein as “FC”, “us”, “we” or “our” and each, a “FC Company”) collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to FC’s authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner and for any of the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy. In addition, this Privacy Policy will also provide you with more information on the bases upon which we may lawfully collect, use and/or disclose your Personal Data without your consent, where permitted by applicable law.

 

We may use “cookies”, where a small data file is sent to your browser to store and track information about you when you enter our websites. The cookie is used to track information such as the number of users and their frequency of use, profiles of users and their preferred sites. While this cookie can tell us when you enter our sites and which pages you visit, it cannot read data off your hard disk.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.      

 

If you provide us with personally identifiable data:

 

  1. We may share necessary data with other GML authorised service providers and relevant third parties, so as to serve you in the most efficient and effective way unless such sharing is prohibited by law.
  2. For your convenience, we may also display to you data you had previously supplied us or other GML authorised service providers and relevant third parties. This will speed up the transaction and save you the trouble of repeating previous submissions. Should the data be out-of-date, please supply us the latest data.

To safeguard your personal data, all electronic storage and transmission of personal data is secured with appropriate security technologies.

 

This site may contain links to FC authorised service providers and relevant third parties’ sites whose data protection and privacy practices may differ from ours. We are not responsible for the content and privacy practices of these other websites and encourage you to consult the privacy notices of those sites.

 

Please contact Enquiry@faircapital.com.sg if you:

(a) have any enquiries or feedback on our data protection policies and procedures; or

(b) need more information on or access to the data which you have provided to us in the past.